washington law against discrimination damages
[…] Moreover, "[r . The suit also says that as a white. Disability discrimination at the workplace, Pregnancy discrimination at the workplace, Whistleblower lawsuits, settlements and awards, https://www1.eeoc.gov/eeoc/statistics/enforcement/state_17.cfm, deadlines for submitting unlawful dismissal claims in Washington. PRA/OPMA E-Learning Courses Free video courses for city/town elected officials on the Public Records Act (PRA) and Open Public Meetings Act (OPMA). Source. E.g., Dailey v. N. Coast Life Ins. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Digging Into Public Works In-person regional forums and training resources for public works staff and local contractors. Martin Barrera reported the events to a supervisor and the owners of the farm, but nothing was done to stop the harassment. It is also illegal under some city ordinances (e.g.